|
Post by anyway on Dec 27, 2011 14:55:58 GMT
It's been a great year for new prog-releases. On the other hand, I was not really impressed with last efforts from renowned artists like Neal Morse, Pendragon, Arena, Glass Hammer, Kayak, The Tangent, John Wetton (to name only a few). As for choice for picking personal top ten list of 2011 it was obvious. 1. Comedy Of Errors - Disobey 2. Dynamo Bliss - 21st Century Junk 3. Time Horizon - Living Water 4. Ultraviolet Daydream - Redshift 5. Millenium - Puzzles 6. Franck Carducci - Oddity 7. Fatal Fusion - Land Of The Sun 8. Ben Craven - Great & Terrible Potions 9. Dropshard - Anywhere But Home 10. The Winter Tree - self titled.
|
|
|
Post by Tez Noriega-Durrant on Dec 27, 2011 17:27:30 GMT
Well been a good year for AOR & Melodic Rock as well. My top 10 albums of 2011 are :-
1 Ten - Stormwarning 2 Andreas Novak - Novakation 3 Shadowman - Watching Over You 4 Mitch Malloy - II 5 Robin Beck - The Great Escape 6 Chris Antblad- Century 7 Fiona - Unbroken 8 Mike & The Mechanics - The Road 9 Newman - Under Southern Skies 10 Chris Ousey - Rhyme & Reason
|
|
|
Post by Paul B on Dec 30, 2011 13:11:17 GMT
Some good choices Tez & Anyway! On the proggy front you'll just have to tune into Soundscapes to see what has made it into the Soundscapes Top 10 for 2011, there might even be an album in there from the AOR Heaven label, you never know! Cheers Paul B
|
|