|
Post by Lindsay on Mar 11, 2006 20:15:34 GMT
This debate started while havin' a drink with some mates, and everyones top 5 differed with 1 exception, guess who?. I asked Steve what his top 5 would be, and i thought i would ask everyone else to pick their top 5. Me , i haven't decided yet but Michael Boltons - Everybodys Crazy would be in there, so start thinkin' and lets see those top 5's. I bet 1 album in particular keeps appearing.
|
|
|
Post by Janette on Mar 11, 2006 20:22:51 GMT
yeah but you need to tell us (well *me* to be more specific LOL) the definition of AOR - yes I know it's adult orientated rock ;D But what is the difference between that and 'melodic' or 'hard rock' or just good old 'rock' To quote the Sam in the Lost Boys "enquiring minds wanna know" ........
|
|
|
Post by Richard & Amanda In Cornwall on Mar 11, 2006 20:29:36 GMT
(Richard posting from work!!so cant hear show) 1)SURVIVOR:Vital Signs 2)FM:Indiscreet 3)MARK FREE:Long Way From Love 4)STRANGEWAYS:Native Sons 5)GIANT:Last Of The Runaways
|
|
|
Post by Liz from Cheshire on Mar 11, 2006 20:35:31 GMT
ARGH "Anything Steve would play or you`d find on melodicrock.com"
rips up first list...mutter mutter..stomp stomp...widening the goal posts....
|
|
|
Post by Lightninjackcane on Mar 11, 2006 20:40:57 GMT
Very hard to keep it to 5 , but these are what spring to mind immediately , ask me tomorrow & you would probably get another 5 : - )
Boston - Boston Journey - Escape Survivor - Too Hot To Sleep David Victor - Proof Through The Night Mitch Malloy - Mitch Malloy
|
|
|
Post by Janette on Mar 11, 2006 20:42:39 GMT
Hmm difficult OK in no particular order.......... and this would be subject to change cos I'm fickle! ;D Place Vendome - Place Vendome Line of Fire - Line of Fire Jeff Scott Soto - Lost in the Translation Danny Vaughn - erm......hmmm toss up (steady! ) between From The Inside and Rarities Scott Stapp - The Great Divide God I'm predictable! ROFL ;D
|
|
|
Post by Liz from Cheshire on Mar 11, 2006 20:52:45 GMT
Top 5 AOR..tonight anyway ;D
Tall Stories - S/T Saints & Sinners - S/T Line Of Fire - S/T Tyketto - Dont Come Easy Giant - Last Of The Runaways
Top 5 (what Steve plays) ;D ;D
Black Crowes - Southern Harmony and Musical Companion Steelheart - S/T TNT - All The Way To The Sun Soul Doctor - For A Fistful Of Dollars Westworld - Skin
|
|
|
Post by Lightninjackcane on Mar 11, 2006 21:00:00 GMT
Bubbling Under
Arcara - S/T Harem Scarem - S/T Harem Scarem - Mood Swings Harem Scarem - Weight Of The World House Of Lords - Sahara House Of Lords - Demons Down The Distance - The Distance Signal - Loud & Clear Tyketto - Don`t Come Easy The Storm - S/T Most of the Heartland albums
|
|
|
Post by Steve Price on Mar 11, 2006 21:06:33 GMT
Who said anything about a "Bubbling Under" Section? Don't confuse the girls anymore than they are confused already. LOL
|
|
|
Post by Liz from Cheshire on Mar 11, 2006 21:09:01 GMT
Don't confuse the girls anymore than they are confused already. LOL Excuse me...plural?
|
|
|
Post by Lightninjackcane on Mar 11, 2006 21:12:03 GMT
Sorry , but it`s way too hard to keep to 5 , i`ve probably got loads more i could add but i`d better stop i s'pose
|
|
|
Post by hazychris on Mar 11, 2006 21:12:22 GMT
Here goes....
1 X-JAPAN - Dahlia 2 KAMELOT - The Fourth Legacy 3 UNRULY CHILD - S/T 4 AIRBORNE - S/T 5 I-TEN - Taking A Cold Look.
I agree that the first two are not aor, however they are highly melodic, listen to 'Glory' from Kamelot, for an excellent ballad!!!
Cheerio!
|
|
|
Post by Lindsay on Mar 12, 2006 14:38:42 GMT
Right here goes, i decided to pick a top ten,though these could be subject to change and often are 1- Michael Bolton - Everybodys Crazy 2- Stan Bush and Barrage- Stan Bush and Barrage 3- DangerDanger- Cockroach (with Ted Poley) 4- Fahrenheit- Talking ' Bout Love 5- Journey- Escape 6- The Storm- Eye Of The Storm 7- Jeff Paris- Race To Paradise 8- Signal- Loud and Clear 9- Wrabit- Wrough and Wready 10- White Sister- White Sister
|
|
|
Post by Tez Noriega-Durrant on Mar 12, 2006 18:20:42 GMT
In no particular order my top five ( at this moment in time ) would be -
Harem Scarem - s/t Cutting Crew - Broadcast Bon Jovi - Keep The Faith Dare - Out Of The Silence Journey - Raised On Radio
Honourable mentions to Tyketto, Ten, Mitch Malloy, John Waite.
Cheers
Tez
|
|
|
Post by metalhead on Mar 12, 2006 18:30:07 GMT
My top 10, in no particular order......
Michael Bolton - Everybody's Crazy Icon - Night Of The Crime Journey - Escape Tyketto - Don't Come Easy Steelheart - S/T Bon Jovi - New Jersey Harem Scarem - Mood Swings Mitch Malloy - S/T Eyes - S/T Tall Stories - S/T
|
|